6 networks carry half of all domains
231 carry ninety percent. The remaining 51,702 networks share what is left. Concentration this steep means a single operator's policy decision reaches more of the web than most governments' do.
325.6M attributable domains across 51,933 networks, as of 2026-11-05.
Networks carrying half of all attributable domains
6 of 51,933 networks observed carrying domains
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
companies carry half, once networks run by the same operator are grouped
325.6M attributable domains across 51,933 networks
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Networks carrying ninety per cent of attributable domains
231 of 51,933 networks observed carrying domains
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
networks observed carrying at least one domain
325.6M attributable domains
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
The tail is long and carries almost nothing
231 networks reach ninety percent; the remaining 51,702 share the last tenth. Log axis — each gridline is ten times the last.
Half of everything is reached at network 6, before the curve has left the first gridline.
Ninety percent is reached at 231. The curve is nearly flat from there.
The remaining 51,702 networks divide the last tenth between them.
The top 15 networks carry 63.3% of all domains
Domains carried is not traffic, revenue or importance: a hosting network with millions of small sites outranks one carrying a handful of enormous ones. The largest are named; the rest of the curve is not.
The 15 networks carrying the most attributable domains
| # | Network | Kind of business | Country | Domains | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AmazonAS16509 | Hosting & Cloud | US | 77.1M | 23.7% |
| 2 | CloudflareAS13335 | Cloud & CDN | US | 48.7M | 38.6% |
| 3 | IONOSAS8560 | Hosting & Cloud | DE | 11.4M | 42.1% |
| 4 | HostingerAS47583 | Hosting & Cloud | CY | 10.2M | 45.2% |
| 5 | SquarespaceAS53831 | Hosting & Cloud | US | 9.6M | 48.2% |
| 6 | NamecheapAS22612 | Domain Registrar | US | 8.1M | 50.7% |
| 7 | AmazonAS14618 | Hosting & Cloud | US | 7.8M | 53.1% |
| 8 | WixAS58182 | Hosting & Cloud | IL | 7.7M | 55.5% |
| 9 | OVHcloudAS16276 | Hosting & Cloud | FR | 5.8M | 57.3% |
| 10 | HetznerAS24940 | Hosting & Cloud | DE | 5.7M | 59.0% |
| 11 | GoogleAS396982 | Hosting & Cloud | US | 3.6M | 60.1% |
| 12 | OracleAS31898 | Hosting & Cloud | US | 3.0M | 61.0% |
| 13 | StratoAS6724 | Hosting & Cloud | DE | 2.7M | 61.8% |
| 14 | SedoAS47846 | Domain Parking | DE | 2.6M | 62.6% |
| 15 | CloudflareAS209242 | Cloud & CDN | US | 2.2M | 63.3% |
Hosting & Cloud operators carry 67.9% of attributable domains
The next largest class, cloud & cdn, carries 16.6%. Grouping by what the operator actually is, rather than by network, is what separates a concentrated market from a merely large one.
Across 1,378 cataloged networks.
Attributable domains by the kind of business running the network
| Class | Operators | Networks | Domains | Share of corpus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hosting & Cloud | 815 | 890 | 221.1M | 67.91% |
| Cloud & CDN | 9 | 14 | 54.0M | 16.57% |
| Domain Registrar | 19 | 31 | 19.9M | 6.11% |
| Network & ISP | 396 | 437 | 11.3M | 3.48% |
| Domain Parking | 5 | 6 | 8.8M | 2.70% |
Counting networks understates it
A company is not a network. 73 of the 1,325 cataloged operators run more than one, the largest of them 12 — which is why 5 companies reach half where 6 networks do.
What is ASN?What the head actually means
Two networks carry 38.6% of attributable domains between them, a hundred carry 83.6%. Domains with no corporate relationship routinely share an operator, an abuse policy, and a failure mode.
It cuts both ways: at this density a shared network on its own is weak evidence.
57.7% of prefix announcements carry no signed origin claim
41.7% are authorized by a ROA and 0.63% contradict one. The unsigned majority is not the same population as the contradicted minority, and the two are never summed.
Our own BGP collection, cross-referenced with public RPKI data. Per announced prefix, as of 2026-11-05.
Most announcements are unsigned rather than wrong
Whether a covering ROA authorizes each prefix's observed origin AS.
Reading the three states
Reported separately, never summed. Valid and not-found are both ordinary; invalid, at 0.63%, is where a published claim and an announcement disagree.
What is RPKI?The figures
Free to quote with attribution.
Distinct IPv4 prefixes observed
1,208,782 of the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Networks observed announcing address space
the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Prefix announcements with a valid RPKI ROA
505,137 of 1.2M IPv4 prefix announcements in the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Prefix announcements with no covering ROA
698,890 of 1.2M IPv4 prefix announcements in the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Prefix announcements that are RPKI-invalid
7,688 of 1.2M IPv4 prefix announcements in the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
96.49% of prefixes announced by more than one network are stable multi-homing, not hijacks
Counted naively, every prefix announced by more than one network looks suspicious: 206,770 of them in our collection. Excluding those whose multi-origin announcement has held for more than 30 days leaves 6,619 hijack candidates (0.55% of prefix announcements) — small enough to investigate rather than to headline.
MOAS prefixes that are stable multi-homing, not hijacks
199,506 of 206,770 MOAS prefixes observed
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Prefixes flagged as hijack candidates
6,619 of 1.2M IPv4 prefix announcements in the Datazag BGP collection
Source: Datazag · as of 2026-11-05
Research using this data
Query these statistics directly
Every figure on this page is served as Parquet. Same format as the corpus itself.
SELECT * FROM read_parquet('https://observatory.datazag.com/observatory_statistics.parquet');